Privacy Policy :: Pop Weaver
PopWeaver.com Privacy Policy

Information Practices

Weaver Popcorn Company, Inc. ("Weaver") maintains the www.popweaver.com web site (the "Site"). We understand that security and privacy are important issues for visitors to the Site and recognize our obligation to keep your information secure and confidential. That is why we maintain the following standards to help protect information that personally identifies you. We may modify this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") at any time, and, accordingly, we urge you to frequently review the Policy. We will always apply the Policy under which your information was collected, unless we obtain your prior consent.


Collection of Information

You may be asked to voluntarily provide your name, address, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") to have access to some features of the Site. By using the Site and providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to our use of such information as described in this Policy. You may always refuse to provide your Personal Information, and this may lead to our inability to provide you with certain products or services. We or our business partners may also collect information that is anonymous, such as your IP number (a number used to identify your computer on the Internet) or the type of browser you are using ("Anonymous Information"), through the use of cookies or by other means. We hope that, by using Anonymous Information, we can update the Site to make it more useful to you and other users. We reserve the right to maintain, update, disclose or otherwise use Anonymous Information, without limitation.


Use of Information

Weaver may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: to process your orders and manage your account; to administer and improve the Site and related services; to notify you of our products, services, promotional events, surveys, or special offers that may be of interest to you; to provide Internet security; and to meet legal requirements. Weaver works with our business partners who perform certain functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, sending email messages, managing data, or providing customer service. Our business partners have access to your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to perform these specific functions and may not use it for any other purpose. If Weaver is involved in the sale of a substantial portion of its business assets, Anonymous or Personal Information maybe among the transferred assets.


Privacy of Children

Weaver encourages parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children's online activities. We adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any child under the age of 13 in any manner that violates this law.


Your Opportunity to Opt-out of Email Advertising

In the event you do not wish to receive promotional emails from Weaver, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained within the body of any email message you receive.


Cookies

When you visit the Site, Weaver may store or recognize some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie" or similar file that can help us in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers or other software, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions. If you reject cookies, functionality of the Site may be limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the Site's features.


Log Files

We use log files including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


Links

The Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. Weaver is not responsible for the collection or use of your Personal or Anonymous Information at any third party sites.


Security

We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information that we collect and maintain. All Personal Information is stored on our secured servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to data strictly controlled. Any unauthorized use of the Site may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution.


Contacting Weaver or Modifying Your Personal Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@popweaver.com. If you wish to update your Personal Information, please send an email to privacy@popweaver.com.